CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K80848

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of bellows from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated December 3, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rite Aid.

The article in question is described as a “BBQ Bellows” and identified by item number 935063. The item is a hand-operated mechanical device that is used to blow air onto a fire to make the fire burn more intensely. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the BBQ bellows will be 8414.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated air pumps. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division